[Home | Mail Archive | Join the mail archive | Photo Gallery ]

Mazda Rotary Pickup Forum
you are logged in as
profile | register | faq | search (active threads) | memberlist
Sponsored by:
Index > Engine/Drivetrain > Thread: carb or pump prob??
Thread: carb or pump prob??
sirmike


1st Gear
Posts: 40
posted October 10, 2005 11:59 AM

carb or pump prob??

well the prob is that when i'm driving it runs fine but when i go up hill for a lil while the truck starts to run out of fuel...it acts like it wants to turn of.....so i pulled to the curb and it dies. i let it sit for a while turn it on and runs fine....i try to all drive where there are no up hills. what could it be....i chenge the fuel pump to a 1gen rx7. i don't drivr for long periods of time. might be the pump that overheats of something in the carb..like the floter of something?

         
View IP (Administrators only)
repu1977


1st Gear
Posts: 47
posted October 10, 2005 08:17 PM

I think that could be a dirty fuel filter.
2 scenarios:

1) filter too dirty to supply enough fuel when under load (up hills)

2) filter too dirty to supply enough fuel when on angle of hill climb, floaters in the filter.

that's my .02

Hope this helps.
____________
77 REPU "Yellow"
82 380SL
93 f250 4X4 turbo Diesel
66 Benelli
94 740 IL

       
View IP (Administrators only)
roaddancer


Hauling
Posts: 127
posted October 10, 2005 09:17 PM

also, when it stops, open the gas cap. If you have a bunch of vacuum, it may be a stuck valve on the fuel vapor scavenger line. Mine did that on a rainy day and I went nuts trying to dry out the ignition....
That line can suck the tank to a hard vacuum indeed!
____________
formerly
rx2/3/4/cosmo,repu,94 rx7,

       
View IP (Administrators only)
klaus42


Rotorhead
Posts: 1877
posted October 11, 2005 09:39 AM

And/Or:

...what delivery volume/pressure does that 1st gen pump *actually* test out to providing? When was the last time you rebuilt your carb? Checked/cleaned the fine mesh screens (cylindrical, tiny, 2) in the top part of the carb (built-in inlet filters in the Hitachi)...? Etc., etc. ...
...then there's always the *possibility* of the fuel pick-up in the tank getting obstructed by 'stuff'...(?)

       
View IP (Administrators only)
sirmike


1st Gear
Posts: 40
posted October 18, 2005 01:52 PM

wow....

well i'll be installin a webber 48 so that would take care of the carb stuff....filters seem ok. i got 1 inline see tru filter on the feed lina and one on the return line. now about the fuel tank feed thing.....that i would have to remove my fuel tank..... right?

         
View IP (Administrators only)
klaus42


Rotorhead
Posts: 1877
posted October 19, 2005 08:46 AM

Your tank has a drain plug...

...in the bottom, so you can see what comes out while it's in the truck. Racing Beat should have the definitive details for you regarding your Weber's needs, ie fuel pressure/delivery volume. (Hope you have the header!) :)

       
View IP (Administrators only)
sirmike


1st Gear
Posts: 40
posted October 20, 2005 02:43 PM

rb header..check

well i do have the RB header with dual mufflers all the way to the back....i dont have an h-pipe or x-pipe.

         
View IP (Administrators only)
WPGREXX


1st Gear
Posts: 20
posted October 21, 2005 07:56 AM

1. replace the fuel filter, just cause it looks okay doesnt mean it is. you dont need a filter on the return. Put a coarse filter before the pump and a fine filter after the pump all before the carb.

2. rebuild that Nikki, it probably needs float adjustments and all the needls and air bleeds cleaned out, as well as the mesh filters.

3.your pump may not be pushing enough fuel out, check the volume and pressure output.

4. if you are getting a Weber, you will need a bigger fuel pump, run brand new filters before you hook up the new carb.

____________
75 REPU, 13b streetport Dellorto 48mm, 2.5 exhaust, custom extended cab
86 RX7 -in restoration process, T70 Turbo

We build amazing Engines

       
View IP (Administrators only)
sirmike


1st Gear
Posts: 40
posted November 03, 2005 12:02 PM

kool...

thanks i should do that....what pump brand would u recomend?

         
View IP (Administrators only)
wpgrexx


1st Gear
Posts: 20
posted November 03, 2005 03:07 PM

I use Carter 78gph pumps but that is just one of many choices.

       
View IP (Administrators only)
All times are PST (US)
Post New Topic    Post New Reply
Rate Topic:
Powerd By: BlazeBoard

[Home | Mail Archive | Join the mail archive | Photo Gallery ]
0.019760847091675 seconds processing time